The next article of ANAS chemists is published in the prestigious foreign journal with high impact factor
Scientists from the Institute of Chemistry of Additives and the Institute of Polymer Materials of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences – academician Vagif Farzaliyev, ANAS Corresponding Member Bakhtiyar Mammadov, Doctor of Chemical Sciences Afsun Sujayev, Alverdi Karimov and researcher Arzu Orujova together with Ilham Gulchin and Associate Professor Parkham Taslimli have published another article in the journal «Bio-Organic Chemistry» (
According to the Institute of Chemistry of Additives, the article is devoted to the study of the biological activity of physiologically active substances synthesized based on derivatives of sodium diethyldithiocarbamate, as well as the study of molecular docking.
It should be noted that this journal, which is part of the world famous publisher Elcevier, regularly publishes articles on the latest scientific developments in the field of chemistry, biology and medicine. The impact factor of the journal, which is included in the international scientific databases Web of Science and Scopus, is 3.926.