The system for assessing the scientific activity of scientists of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives will be improved
The Institute of  Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences will expand and improve its activities in accordance with the main priority objectives of the ANAS Development Program for 2020-2025. According to the director of the institute, academician Vagif Farzaliyev, at the scientific institution there will be taken measures to improve management, modernize the scientific infrastructure, certify scientists, train scientific personnel, improve the quality of the assessment system, deepen the integration of science, education and the economy, develop  international relations and a joint cooperation programs, expand innovation and application of scientific results.
The head of the institute noted that an internal order was issued in this regard and the heads of the relevant departments and laboratories were instructed to hold extensive discussions in individual scientific departments and submit final opinions and suggestions to the scientific secretariat.
Farzaliyev noted that taking into consideration the certification and assessment of scientific activity, the institute’s staff should improve their scientific activity and adapt to new and modern scientific challenges of the world.
The academician noted that the scientific activities of laboratories and researchers in 2019 were being evaluated based on new criteria. Depending on the results, a rating will be determined and awards will be presented.