The winners of the competition dedicated to the 98th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev were awarded
On June 1, at Academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives (ICA)  of ANAS, an award ceremony was held for the winners of the “Best Scientific Report” competition among young scientists and specialists – doctoral students, dissertators and masters, organized by the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, the Territorial Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party and Free trade unions and dedicated to the 98th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev and May 28 – Republic Day.
Speaking at an event organized in accordance with the requirements of the quarantine regime in connection with the pandemic, the director of the ICA academician Vagif Farzaliev said that the institute paid great attention to young scientists and specialists: “The future of each research institute depends on highly qualified specialists – doctors of philosophy and doctors sciences. One of the main goals of every young person entering doctorate, postgraduate study and magistracy is to contribute to Azerbaijani science in general, as well as to world science, having received appropriate academic degrees and scientific titles. V. Farzaliev emphasized that it has already become a tradition to award prizes and conduct scientific competitions to encourage young scientists and specialists working at the ICA to conduct scientific research of a higher level. This allows young researchers to receive some financial support, as well as acquire the skills of scientific reporting, writing scientific articles, and grow as truly talented scientists of tomorrow in the full sense of the word.
Deputy Director for Research of the Institute, Chairman of the Expert Commission of the Competition, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev noted that one of the main ways to motivate young people to science is to conduct scientific competitions. Thus, you can create a healthy competitive environment between them: “We started this competition in 2012. Each time we dedicate this scientific competition to two important events of national importance. The first is the anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the second is May 28 – Republic Day. He noted that this time, the participants in the competition held online hearings due to the pandemic and evaluated the results. At the end of the competition, a young employee of laboratory No.2 Gunay Ismayilova took I, an employee of laboratory No.4 Lamiya Kazimova – II, an employee of laboratory No.5 Ulduz Jafarova – III place and an employee of laboratory No.3 Nurida Mammadova got an incentive prize. All winners were awarded with diplomas and cash prizes.