Young chemist scientists take part in an international online conference in Germany
On November 10-11, 2020, Deputy Director for Scientific Work of the Institute of  Chemistry of Additives of ANAS, Head of the Laboratory, Associate Professor Afsun Sujayev and Head of the Laboratory of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes and the Department of Baku Engineering University, Ph.D. in Chemistry, Associate Professor Yusif Abdullayev took part in the 5th Green and Sustainable Chemistry Conference. They gave a presentation on Theory for low-cost [EtNH]HSO4 ionic liquid catalyzed CO2 conversion to cyclic carbonates, cyclic carbamates, cyclicureas, and cyclic carbonylsulfates. According to the researchers, the increase in the CO2 content in the atmosphere has a greenhouse effect, so it is important to reduce it and turn it into industrially important substances. Various nucleophilic substances such as diamines, aminosprits, diols, etc. These are the starting materials used in CO2 conversion. Efficiency of these substances in capturing CO2 has been studied theoretically.
It should be noted that this study is carried out by the Institute of Petrochemical Processes and the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS with the financial support of the project “Computer study of fine organic synthesis methods for obtaining high-quality organic reagents that can be used in the petrochemical industry” by the Science Foundation of SOCAR. The research results were published in the proceedings of the conference of the same name by Elcevier Publishing House.