An event dedicated to March 31 – the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis was held at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS
Today at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences there was held a memorial event dedicated to March 31 – the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis. Speaking at the event, which began with a minute of remembrance of the victims of the genocide and the heroes of the Patriotic War, Director General of the Institute Vagif Farzaliyev said that he dressed up with many famous pages in the history of Azerbaijan. -April 1918. As a result of a large-scale bloody action against the Azerbaijanis, which lasted two centuries, hundreds of settlements were destroyed and thousands of Azerbaijanis were brutally killed. Thousands of people were forced to leave their homes as a result of years of ethnic cleansing, genocide and Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan. According to the academician, after the restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence, the decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev “On the genocide of Azerbaijanis” from March 26, 1998 gave a political and legal assessment to the genocide. “In memory of all the tragedies of the genocide, committed against the Azerbaijani people, March 31 was declared the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis,” he added. The event was also attended by the Executive Director of the Institute of Ph.D., Associate Professor Afsun Sudzhayev, Academic Secretary, Ph.D. Mehpara Safarova, heads of laboratories – Ph.D., prof. Parvin Mamedova and, prof. Hagigat Javadova. They noted that the genocide of March 1918, due to its cruelty and scale, became the bloodiest tragedy not only in the history of Azerbaijan, but also in the history of all mankind.