The young scientist works as an international reviewer in the prestigious journals published by Elsevier and Wiley
The head of the laboratory of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives  of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, doctor of chemical sciences, associate professor Afsun Sujayev acts as an international reviewer in a number of prestigious foreign journals. He is currently featured in the journals “Bioorganic Chemistry”, published by Elsevier, “Heterocyclic Chemistry”, and “Chemistry & Biodiversity” published by Wiley, where he evaluates articles as an independent international expert. According to him, over the past year, he has reviewed 10 articles from these journals.
Sujayev noted that despite the fact that the coronavirus pandemic has limited the work of scientists and specialists around the world, the number of articles sent to the mentioned journals for peer review has increased. Currently, the young scientist is conducting an expert assessment of 4-5 articles presented in each of these three journals.
It should be noted that these journals specializing in organic chemistry, fine organic synthesis, chemistry of heterocyclic compounds and biochemistry are indexed by reputable international scientific databases such as Web of Science and Scopus.