At the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS new rules for awarding scientific degrees and scientific titles were discussed
The next seminar was held at academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Deputy Director of the Institute, Doctor of Science in Chemistry, Professor Mirza Movsumzade, opening the seminar said that this event was devoted to changes in the “Regulations on awarding scientific degrees” and “Regulations on awarding scientific titles”, approved by the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev on 11 June 2019.
He noted that both regulations approved by the Decree of the President, meeting modern requirements will contribute to training of PhDs and Doctors of Science as highly qualified personnel.
The head of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists, Associate Professor Afsun Sudjaev, speaking on the topic “Changes in awarding academic degrees and academic titles,” said that the main purpose of the discussions was to familiarize doctoral candidates, candidates for a degree, as well as research associates applying for the title of professors and assistant professor, with changes in regulations and clarification of issues that interested them.
He noted that changes were made to the rules for the assignment of academic degrees and academic names. Then he spoke in detail about the changes and answered all the questions.