Doctor of Chemical Science, Professor
Developing the scientific bases of the purposeful synthesis of high-performance organic compounds (additives) with different functional influence improving the exploitation characteristics of cutting fluids, including biological activity
The laboratory has functioned since 1965 – the date of the establishment of academician A.Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS. In different years the laboratory was headed by Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry Islam Namazov (1965-1970), Doctor of Philosophy in Biology Mushavarim Hajiyeva (1970-1974), Doctor of Chemical Science Mais Shahgeldiyev (1974-1986), Doctor of Chemical Science Safiyar Aliyev (1987-1997), Doctor of Technical Science, Professor, Academician of ANAS Kamil Sadıkhov (1998-2001). Since 2001 the laboratory has been headed by Doctor of Chemical Science, Professor Parvin Mammadova.
In the laboratory there are carried out investigations in the direction of developing the scientific bases of creation and application of high-performance cutting fluids (CF) used during the mechanical processing of metals on the basis of the compositions developed by use of commercial additives and wide range of multifunctional additives synthesized at the Institute.
A number of effective CFs – water-based (НСК-5), oil-based (ИХП-1,-2,-4,-10, -41, -22, -76, -100), emulsion-based  (Азерол-1, -2, -3, -4, -5) ones have been worked out and applied in industry as a result of the investigation of the influence of different organic compounds and their compositions on the process of metal cutting processing.
The investigations of the last years have been directed to working out economically rational, ecologically pure, cheap CF compositions. In this direction there are implemented works on studying the relationship between the chemical structure, composition and effectiveness;  fitting  the components included into the composition, the investigation of their functional and exploitation properties; working out the obtaining technology of new CF compositions, organization of production at the industrial scale and application at different engineering plants of the republic. In the laboratory there are implemented the purposeful and systemic synthesis and investigation of highly effective compositions against oxidation, corrosion, erosion and microbes such as orto-replaced α-methylbenzylphenols, bis-phenols and their S-, N-, hydroxyl-, carbonyl-, carboxyl- and metal containing derivatives, as well derivatives of ethylene and acetylene row hydrocarbons for lubricating oils and CF.
The activity realized by the laboratory employees in the direction of issue of the day – protecting the oil products against bio damage is useful and important.
The laboratory team have realized the following projects: «Oil Spill Bioremediation» (2006-2008), «Azerbaijani Oils’ Biomarkers» (2008-2009), «Phytoremediation of petroleum contaminated soils» (2009-2011), «Development of ecologically pure fertilizers biochemical  production technology» (2009-2011) with financial support of the Science and Technology Centre in Ukraine (STCU) and «Development of high-performance lubricating fluid compositions» (2008-2009), «Microbiological production of fodder proteins» (2008-2009) with support of the Civilian Research and Development Foundation (CRDF).
The project on the topic “Bioremediation of oil contaminated soils of Azerbaijan” implemented in the laboratory  was highly estimated and won the first prize in the competition of scientific-research works organized by the Islamic Development Bank in 2013.