The Day of Knowledge was held at the Institute of Chemistry of Additives
Yesterday at  academician A.Guliyev  Institute of Chemistry of  Additives of  Azerbaijan National Academy of  Sciences  there was held an event on the occasion of the beginning of the new academic year and the Day of Knowledge. Congratulating the teachers of the institute the director, academician Vagif Farzaliyev said that this new academic year coincides with the pandemic: “From this point of view the new academic year will be organized in a new format – online. The Education Department of the institute has already completed all preparation. The material and technical support of the main premises has been completely renewed. Computers are equipped with modern training programs. Our teachers will be reading lectures and seminars on the Zoom and Microsoft Teams platforms.
Farzaliyev noted the merits of master’s training in NANA: “Master’s training has been conducted in NANA for about 5 years. This, above all, contributed to the continuity of science. Because a master’s degree can be considered the first stage of science. Those who have completed this stage at the Academy at a high level, continue training in doctoral studies at the next stage. It responds to the needs of the country, as well as the most scientific institutions in highly qualified personnel.
The academician noted that more attention was paid to the practical training of masters in the NANA: «Upon completion of the training they will become specialists who will be able to conduct independent research in the laboratory. Their scientific articles are published in prestigious journals that include such databases as Web of Science and Scopus.»
The head of the institute said that for further improvement of quantitative and qualitative indicators of master’s training, teachers should pay attention to the development and publication of specialized textbooks on teaching.
Head of the Department of Education of the Institute, Ph.D. Sadagat Shamkhalova told about the work carried out in connection with the preparation for the master’s degree. She reported that according to the existing instructions and rules at the first stage and lectures, and seminars сould be organized online. From October 1, laboratory classes could be  conducted in laboratory conditions to attract masters to scientific research and introduce them to practical skills.
Deputy Director for Research of the Institute, Dr.Sc., Associate Professor A. Sujayev, Academic Secretary, Ph.D. M.Safarova, and  Professor A.Javadova  expressed their views and suggestions.