Young scientist of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of ANAS has been on a business trip in Belarus
On November 04-09, 2019, the head of the laboratory of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, doctor of sciences in chemistry, associate professor Afsun Sujayev, was on a business trip at the Institute of Biochemistry of Bioactive Substances in Grodno, Belarus. This visit was made possible thanks to the joint international project for 2018–2020, “Synthesis, chemical modification of biologically active substances and the creation of biologically active additives and drugs based on them,” implemented by the above-mentioned institutes.
At first the young scientist met with the Director of the Institute of Biochemistry of Bioactive Substances, Professor Igor Semenyenya, and informed him about the Institute’s activities and main research areas, the results achieved and research carried out as a part of international cooperation.
Then making a report at the Bioregulator Laboratory A. Sujayev discussed the results of the joint project and plans for the future with his Belarusian colleague, the head of the molecular genetics sector Alexey Shuriberko.
The young scientist also got acquainted with the vivarium for keeping small animals, in which the relevant laboratories conducted experimental studies.