The Institute of Chemistry of Additives commemorated “September 27 – Memorial Day”
On September 27 within the framework of the joint organization of the First Territorial Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP), the Free Trade Union Organization and the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of Academician Ali Guliyev Institute of Chemistry of Additives of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an event was held dedicated to “September 27 – Memorial Day “.
nsaet tAcademician Vagif Farzaliyev, General Director of the ICA, speaking at the ceremony, which began with a minute of silence in memory of our martyrs who heroically died in the Patriotic War, said: “September 27 will never be erased from the memory of our people. Because today is the day of remembrance of our martyrs, and it is also our pride day. Because it was on this day that we began to liberate our lands, which had been under occupation for many years, and for 44 days we carried out this mission thanks to our heroic sons. Our patriotic youth did not leave this problem to future generations.”
Noting that the institute, headed by the academician, rendered a special service in providing our army with strategic products during the First Karabakh War and the 44-day Patriotic War, close relatives of the institute’s employees voluntarily went to the war and became veterans: “Two of them are currently participating in today’s event.”
At the event, Gunay Ismayilova, Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of ICA, made a video presentation dedicated to the martyrs.
Then Karabakh veterans Rufat Salmanov and Mezhal Mammadli, who participated in the event, shared their impressions of the war, spoke about the military path they had traveled, the solidarity and unity of the people, the high attention and care of the state and people.
The Executive Director of the Institute, Member of the Board of the YAP, Doctor of Science Afsun Sujayev and the Chairman of the Women’s Council of the ICA Professor Hagigat Javadova, who spoke, emphasized the importance of “September 27 – Memorial Day” and noted that this significant calendar day is a sign of great respect for the memory of our martyrs.
At the end, the veterans were presented with letters of thanks and gifts.